Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[fic] cocoon
halomaschine
Cocoon [7/7~]
Kyuhyun/girl!Sungmin, Heechul; R; 16389 words; chaptered
Sungmin knew her best friend had a younger brother, she just didn't know anything about him.
a/n: another abrupt and stupid ending from yours truly D: thank you for following to the end if you did, and I hope I didn't disappoint although I'm sure I have. Feel free to point out heinous errors, or if you have a better grasp of the English language than I do, I could use a beta ;_;

part 01 | part 02 | part 03 | part 04 | part 05 | part 06 | part 07




After changing out of her sticky shorts and into a pair that would hopefully remain clean for the rest of the day, Sungmin found herself standing in Kyuhyun's doorway, curling her fingers tightly around the strap of her purse, holding the large leather bag in front of her with both hands, staring at his dozing figure. It looked to her like he hadn't moved much at all since she'd gone to clean up and talked to Heechul; his jeans were still resting low on his hips, and with the way his body was stretched out, slightly twisted, it showed his knobby hip bones in prominent relief. Sungmin's fingers itched to trickle over them delicately like water droplets, so she gripped her bag tighter. She bit her lip, thinking she shouldn't wake him up, but she didn't really want to leave without saying something. Anything.

Kyuhyun's body was rather frail. He had minute lean muscle, and ironically probably had more during the semesters when he was busy attending classes, but if he really gamed all day long in the summer like Heechul had said, he'd probably gotten thinner over the recent weeks. Sungmin could see his concave stomach, his skin stretched over his ribs - he'd probably worn himself out just from rutting against her. Sungmin's thighs burned at the memory and she sighed weakly, rubbing a tired hand down her face before stepping back into the room.

When she reached Kyuhyun's bed she sat gingerly down on the edge of his mattress, beside his hip, and ever so carefully let her fingers give into the desire to feel his skin. He was remarkably pale, even more so than Heechul, and as she ghosted her fingertips near his navel she wondered if it was due to gaming inside all day, or just genetics.

"What're you doing?" Kyuhyun mumbled suddenly, catching her off guard. She snapped her eyes from the thin path of dark hair leading below his waistband to his face, and saw him looking at her with a sleepy smirk on his face. Sungmin pouted; only Kyuhyun could smirk sleepily.

"Playing," she teased, poking her fingertip into his navel, causing him to jerk and grab her wrist. When he started to pull her down on top of him, she shook her head and pulled her arm away, watching his eyes widen and his lower lip push out. "No," she scolded, tapping his nose before giving in enough to thread her fingers through his messy hair. "I need to get home; Heechul-ah woke up for a bit... she seemed better, but still tired. I would stay and help but I think I've overstayed my welcome," she murmured wryly, brushing her fingertips down behind Kyuhyun's ear, watching him shiver and close his eyes briefly. "And I have to be at a class downtown by five, so-"

"But it's summer," Kyuhyun interrupted, reaching his other arm around her waist, pulling at her impatiently.

"It's not for university credit," Sungmin murmured a bit moodily. She drew herself up onto the bed and buried her face in Kyuhyun's neck; he smelled like he would taste good, but Sungmin knew if she lapped her tongue against his warm skin she would never leave this house or make it to her dance class on time.

"What does that mean?" Kyuhyun wondered aloud, pulling her thigh up over his hip, wrapping himself in her warmth.

"Nothing interesting," Sungmin dismissed breezily, leaning back to peck Kyuhyun quickly on the lips, before slipping out of his grasp like sand. Kyuhyun balked, scrambling clumsily after her as she climbed off the bed.

"Wait - what - where are you going? You're really leaving?" He asked incredulously. He'd pushed himself onto his knees and rested some of his weight on his hands between his spread thighs, leaning toward her slightly like an eager dog. "I don't even..." he trailed off, looking lost among his own thoughts.

Sungmin stopped abruptly when she caught sight of how abandoned and devastated he looked. Heechul's little brother... Kyuhyun - everything came barreling back down on her in an instant. She'd only met this boy last night and yet it had seemed like days; and yet it had seemed like she'd known him forever, because she could trust him; and yet it had seemed like they were lovers, because she slept beside him, and he'd grabbed her breasts like it was okay, and they'd come together and Heechul was her best friend, and Kyuhyun's sister, just in the other room-

"Don't even what?" She voiced hesitantly, pulling her purse onto her shoulder.

Kyuhyun was staring at her with a dumbfounded expression on his face. Sungmin brushed at her nose self-consciously and crossed her arms over her stomach.

"Don't even know anything about you," he finished with a shrug, slumping back down onto his bed, dejected.

Sungmin smiled shyly, a blush coloring her cheeks as she bit her lower lip. At this point, after the few hours they'd known each other thus far, she was almost willing to bet that Kyuhyun knew her better than anyone else - even Heechul. But she wasn't going to tell him that.

"I'm Sungmin," she said simply, and Kyuhyun growled, swiping his arm out suddenly to catch her belt loop with a slender finger. He tugged her back up against the bed and wrapped both arms around her waist, pulling her close.

"Funny," he huffed, pressing his lips to hers needily. Sungmin indulged him for several long minutes, cupping his face in her hands as they both learned together how to breathe through their noses to prolong the contact. Kyuhyun's hands wandered everywhere, into places she wouldn't have dreamed of being touched, but she was starting to realize that with Kyuhyun nothing should come as a surprise. His hands were like curious little children, learning by trial and error. Sungmin wondered if she were to slap his fingers when they touched something forbidden, would he learn to behave, or was it a lost cause? She supposed it didn't really matter, though; she had no intention of stopping him anytime soon.

They were both beginners at this sort of thing, it seemed - without any realistic models to follow other than late night dramas that Sungmin didn't have time to watch because of her studies, and that Kyuhyun probably had no interest in watching because of his games. Sungmin instead relied solely on what she wanted, and what felt good. She smoothed her palms over his imperfect skin, feeling stubble along the contours of his jaw; she brushed the tips of her fingers over his ear lobes and behind, causing his body to tremble against her reflexively; she buried her fingers deep into his thick brown hair and let her other hand wander down his bare chest, selfishly enjoying the smooth skin and the groan Kyuhyun released into her mouth when her pinky brushed an erect nipple.

When they finally did part, gasping for air, Kyuhyun wheezed and crumpled over on her slightly. Sungmin huffed breathlessly and grabbed his arms, pushing him back to see his neck lolling and his eyes heavy-lidded.

"Kyuhyun-ah," she inhaled sharply, cupping his face with a cool palm. "When was the last time you ate?" She asked frantically, maneuvering him back onto the bed as gently as possible. His lanky body melted into the mess of blankets and Sungmin pressed her palm shakily to his sunken stomach.

"I had coffee," Kyuhyun murmured sleepily, placing his hand over Sungmin's.

"For God's sake," she sighed dramatically. "That isn't food, Kyuhyun-ah!" Sungmin let her bag fall with a heavy 'thunk' onto the floor and she reached out with her free hand to dim his bedside lamp. When she looked back, Kyuhyun's eyes were fluttering weakly as he tried to lace their fingers together. Sungmin bit her lip and reached up to brush some fringe off his warm forehead, sighing quietly when his dark eyelashes continued to flutter. "You're going to be such a handful," she murmured to herself, already imagining how Shindong would lecture her for being late and Donghae would whine about not having his favorite dance partner. This class was important to her, especially because she wasn't allowed to study what she truly wanted during the semester, but seeing Kyuhyun so weak, knowing he either wouldn't take care of himself or wouldn't be able to take care of himself... Sungmin leaned over, pressed her lips to the shell of his ear, and asked quietly, "Kyu, what's your favorite thing to eat?"

"Mmm, jeongol... haemul jeongol," he replied tiredly albeit without hesitation, and Sungmin laughed weakly.

"Bibimbap it is, then," she promised, and kissed his cheekbone gently. He whined and tried to cling to her, but she managed to disentangle herself with a huff. "It won't take long, I promise. Just rest for now, okay?"

Sungmin watched Kyuhyun grumble unintelligibly and curl onto his side, his brow furrowed and lips slightly pursed. She spared a bit of energy to marvel at the irony of where her motherly instincts could have possibly come from as she pulled his blankets up and tucked his half-naked body into a warm cocoon, but when he shivered and whined, clutching his stomach, she cleared her head and hurried off to the kitchen, already making a mental check-list of the things she hoped could be found in the refrigerator so she could make a healthy dinner for both Kyuhyun and Heechul.



Heechul watched from beyond Kyuhyun's partially open bedroom door as her younger brother was fed with chopsticks by her best friend. It was a repulsive sight, she decided; Kyuhyun was positively spoiled. He was propped up by a make-shift throne of comfortable-looking pillows, reclining like a king, with his little concubine on his lap, feeding him what looked like a duplicate of the bowl she clutched in her own hands - the bowl that Sungmin had set on her bedside table before pressing a kiss to her temple and trying to coax her awake - as he fondled and rubbed and groped at Sungmin's thighs and backside.

Ugh. How in the hell that perverted little shit had found someone before her, she would never understand, or why it had to be Sungmin of all the innocent, virginal people in the world. She munched moodily but quietly and leaned heavily against the wall outside Kyuhyun's bedroom, watching as Sungmin brought carrots, bean sprouts, and rice up to Kyuhyun's mouth. The younger boy happily devoured it and promptly opened his mouth again for more. Heechul dug around grumpily in her own bowl, wondering why eating bibimbap had never been such a sexy experience for her.

"You're like a pig," Sungmin teased cutely, and Heechul mimicked her snottily under her breath, looking up to see Kyuhyun snap his teeth at her and snort, causing Sungmin to burst into a breathless round of laughter and spill bits of rice and mushroom onto Kyuhyun's bare chest.

"No," Kyuhyun stopped her when she moved to pick up the bits with her fingers, capturing her hand with his own. Heechul watched with a brow raised as the two stared at each other for a moment. Kyuhyun didn't say anything further, just stared at Sungmin in a way that Heechul didn't quite understand, that had her ready to whine 'yah, what are you two doing?' until Sungmin slowly bowed her head and pressed her lips to Kyuhyun's bare chest. When she came back up, a mushroom was gone and she was licking her lips.

Heechul's mouth fell open, half-chewed rice spilling back into her bowl in shock as she watched Sungmin proceed to clean up the food from Kyuhyun's chest by trailing her lips along his skin, tongue darting out now and then. Kyuhyun whimpered - actually whimpered - and the whole scene was just too disgusting for Heechul to watch any longer. She shuffled off down the hall, gnashing her teeth on a defenseless mushroom, trying to rid her mind of the image of Sungmin behaving less than innocently and her grotesque little brother making noises she would rather not have ever, ever, ever heard.


  • 1
LOLOLOLOL ITS OKAY CHUL, GENGS SOMEWHERE AROUND THE CORNER WAITING TO PUT UP WITH UR ATTITUDE AND FEED U FRIED RICE ALL U WANT <3

I have been plotting how to introduce him into this universe~

So I've basically been going around telling everyone you're my new favorite writer and this is my current favorite KyuMin. That's pretty irrelevant when you think about it but it's true. I really, really like this story and your writing is entertaining and captivating. I could read this a few more times and never get bored.

Sungmin wants freedom, Kyuhyun needs to disengage himself from his games, and Heechul cares a great deal about them both. It's a nice little world bottled up in one house, in the space of a day and one night.

So yeah, anyway, I'm starting to fangirl so I'll stop. ^^

It's true. She's the reason I'm in love with this too :p

whut D: I started reading the first line of your comment and kept anticipating a "... but this chapter was absolute shit fuck you >:00000" like I made you look bad to the people you told, lol

I am very flattered, I didn't think it would make such an impression ;_; s-should I leave it bottled up in a day and night? Now I am scared to ruin it~

You have no freaking clue how much people adore you atm. And keep it going! Fuck, I'd love more of this! 8D

lol XD
kyuhyun and sungmin are so cute together
but lol heechul's reaction...XD that was priceless...
how come heechul hasn't found anyone yet? no hankyung around?

I have thoughts for Hankyung... when or if I continue, he shall make an appearance :3 and as far as goes Sungmin's mother (from your comment on the other chapter~), that relationship would be explored too~

HI! I've missed you and your writings!
Glad to have you back~! &hearts
RL must have been busy, huh?

;akdjaldfskaf Heechul agreed to them dating (or..well, kinda? XD)! awesome! :D
kyu was like a lost puppy when min was almost leaving~~ fufufufu but of course she couldn't leave the skinny and starving puppy. hahahah!

the family background you described about Sungmin got me curious though... I wonder if you'll continue this story? :) I think it's going to be interesting~ hehehehe.......

anyway, thanks for the update!! This (and chapter 6) was, as usual, awesome!
Thanks for sharing &hearts

something happened suddenly and it took a while to overcome. Let us hope another month doesn't go by ;_; I'm happy to hear I was missed, haha ♡

Heechul's personality is a bit difficult to get across, I think. She is conflicted about Sungmin and Kyuhyun to a degree, but mostly she approves... she just has that attitude where she is embarrassed to show affection and would rather behave defensively, I think~

puppykyu~ I like it :)

Part of the reason I added part 06 was to prepare a plot for continuing the story (must have conflict~) so hopefully I will write more!

I am very glad that you enjoyed it, wah

gahh! I don't want this to be overrrr ;~;
I really, really, reallllyyyy like this fic, like A LOT. Will you be writing anymore in the AU?

<3

I hope to write more for this, yes~

I'm happy you enjoyed it, but now also frightened of ruining your love by continuing the story, lol^^

writemorewritemorewritemorewritemorewritemorewritemore 8D


yeay!!
i love this fic~
it sexy + sweet!!!!!!
^^

i miss you!!!
i love this fic SFM! i dont know how could you have this amazing writing skil, but you really capture my heart with all your fics! xD
really want to open your head and see how's your brain work
you know what?this fic can give every little detail and i wasn't bored at all. i can't even blink my eyes!
really, thx for sharing ^^
*mems* shot! i think all of your fic were cocooned in my mems. /hides

uwah, to be missed is so nice~~

Lol, sadly I think if you could see inside my brain, it would be empty and rotting and would ruin the magic~ I'm glad I managed to swindle you into enjoying the story however :P

(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Heechul feels entitled to do what she wants, when she wants... including perving on her own brother and best friend ~_~ it was rude of Min and Kyu to behave in such a way and violate her innocent eyes, don't you know~

She will lose interest when Hankyung comes around, I'm sure~~

Weeee! The ending is abrupt, but it's nice nonetheless. :D
You're an awesome writer! (I wish I could write like you >.<)
Are you making a sequel for this? :P

Abrupt endings seem to be my calling ;_; probably because they're total cop outs, lol

Ty for the compliment, I do hope to write more for this~ the world is too cruel to let adorable kyumin stay hidden away in the house, enjoying each other forever~

Finally you're back!!!!
Poor heechul she must see all those kyumin not so innocent moments kekekeke

hope you will write another kyumin fics ^^

ah, me and my popularity~

Oh yes, poor Heechul, why would anyone want to see Sungmin licking and nibbling on Kyuhyun's chest~ how gross!!!

I hope to write a sequel thingy, and also I have much of another kyu/girl!min fic in the works :)

wow you're replying comments

agreeeee!!! you should make a sequel for this &hearts &hearts &hearts
btw I add you...add me back please so I won't miss your kyumin fics ^^

what are you implying D:

all of my fics are unlocked so as long as you have me friended you can see them :)

kekeke coz it's so rarely to see you replying my comments so I'm just over excited

I already add you as friend but you haven't add me back so I won't be able read you lock fics
so add me back okay ^^

I will work harder to reply comments~

I do not lock any of my fics - they are all unlocked/public, thus you can read all of them at any time, so do not worry :)

You disappeared so suddenly I was sad :(

but this made it all up =v= ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
in Chapter 6 I was like "SHIT SHIT SHIT HEECHUL WAS AWAKE OHMAIGAH" but hurr I was laughing along the rest =v= Jealous and protective Heechul is Heelarious seriously. KYUMIN IS TOO CHEESYYY FOR HER BUT THAT'S OKAY 8DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

SERIOUSLY ILY YOU'RE THE BEST AUTHOR OF ALL TIME ;A; ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

AND I GOT MIND DIABETESSSSSS NOT THAT I MIND♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥

*reappears* ta da~~~~

omo so many hearts :D lol you get mind diabetes and Heechul gets indigestion~ the world is so unfair ;_; watch out for kyupig, he will come sniffing around you for sweets if you aren't careful~~

♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡♡

lol you disappear and re-appear too suddenly :^(

Ikr ;A; the world is unfair. and I think my dad thinks i'm a loony for smiling the whole day because this was too fluffy :( lol kyupig. why doesn't he bathe often anyways D:I am shocked you replied my comment o____o</small>

lol I am starting to feel like a horrible person, everyone is surprised that I commented back ;-;

kyupig will probably bathe more often now that he has a reason to... although you'll notice after he and min behaved badly in bed he didn't shower >_> perhaps sungmin will help him

yeah it's kind of shocking cuz you never really commented back on any of your previous fics xD haha

i wonder if he'll clean his room then lol . i don't think bathing together would do them any good anyways, since they'll probably end up doing something else

Yay! Was waiting for the next chapter for a while.glad its here!=) Love your stories. More? ^^

Hopefully more, yes~

I'm glad you enjoy my illogical fics, lol, I hope I don't disappoint you~~

lmao. the end = perfect :)

I was wondering when will you update this fic. And you updated it the one day that I decided to not be connected to the internet. Oh, well, at least it's still here ^^

I like how you ended this fic. Everyone gets what they wanted, Heechul in particular, since she wants Sungmin to get a boyfriend and Kyuhyun to lay off with his gaming. I particularly love you ended this with Heechul's side of the story(?). It certainly gives a nice kick to it.

A job well done.

lmao aish I am sorry~ don't you know if you betray the internet, it will betray you?

Heechul's attitude brought us into this suddenly kyumin-infested universe, I thought it should take us out~ I'm glad you enjoyed ♡

I've been following this fic since chapter 1 but I never managed to comment..thanx to my lazy ass xDD

Anyway, I FRIGGIN LOVE THIS!! and the rest of your Kyumin fics
I really love how you write...so detailed but not boring..
Beautiful~!!

And a sequel will be great...I mean with the Sungmin VS her mom and Heechul VS everybody LOL

Overall...GREAT JOB!!

You don't know how much I love this fic. ;A; I think I've already read this thrice already before you posted the last two parts.

I hope you write more because eff I really love how you write and how vivid it is to me. Not to mention I also adore how you potrayed Sungmin and Kyuhyun!

♥♥

I dont' konw what to say..Everybody does it already...

btw..I've been stalking your fic for months..at last and finally I can really comment to this..I'm quiet late for commenting though this is the 1st time I comment on your fic...

I really love the way how you write it's so fascinating...

I'll add you...

i've come across this in one of the fic recs i read somewhere, and i am so happy that i gave it a shot since this is really a gem. i love how you wrote it, and it will definitely go to my own list of must read fics.

kudos to you for doing such a great job in this. :) cheers!

This is just....LOVELY! Thank you for making me happy!

You seriously need to make a sequel to introduce Hangeng in. THIS WAS WONDERFUL. LOL. I actually skimmed through most of it, because I felt awkward... ._. But the clean parts I read. :D

hello :))
so my friend linked me to this fic, she knows i'm not into gs that much but she said this is really gooooood... and she was right ;; it's funny, and sweet, and so freaking sexually frustrating, it's perfect :)))
thank you for giving us this fic <3

  • 1
?

Log in